new music premieres

Simon Bainbridge: TenebraeRoulette, Ear Heart Music/Ensemble Moto Perpetuo
Lauren Bernofsky: Among All CreaturesThe Tank, NYC / Queens New Music Festival (Alyssa Reit)
Sidney Boquiren: Odes to Earth and AirAdelphi University (Adam Nielsen, Abigail Fischer, Ted Gorodetzky)
Taylor Brooke There are two RipeningsBar Harbor Music Festival, Maine (Marijo Newman)
Alex Burtzos: Gursky SongsThe National Opera Center, NYC
Anna Butler: Good Night Battelle Fine Arts Center, Ohio (Timothy Huffman)
Chandler Carter: Mercury FallingLong Leaf Opera Festival (Chandler Carter, Ted Gorodetzky)
Chandler Carter: Personal HeliconThe Tank, NYC / Queens New Music Festival (Alyssa Reit)
Chandler Carter: Sandy SongsTwo Sides Sounding / ShapeShifter Lab (Mila Henry)
Edmund Cionek Oh Captain! My Captain! Bar Harbor Music Festival, Maine (Marijo Newman)
Douglas Cuomo: Arjuna’s Dilemma Vox on the Edge / Music Theatre Group, The Skirball Center
Jonathan David: Gitchee Gumee for voice & harpQueens New Music Festival / The Tank, NYC (Alyssa Reit)
Jonathan David: Gitchee Gumee for voice & piano Bar Harbor Music Festival, Maine (Marijo Newman)
Jonathan David: The Kallyope Yell C4: The Choral Composer Conductor Collective
Joe Diebes: Strange Birds Gale Gates, Brooklyn / The Tramway, Glasgow
Joe Diebes: WOW (in workshop) Lower Manhattan Cultural Council, Governors Island, NYC
Dana Dirksen: Once I Knew a Fine Song Battelle Fine Arts Center, Ohio (Timothy Huffman)
Elizabeth Egan: Nightfall Battelle Fine Arts Center, Ohio (Timothy Huffman)
Daniel Felsenfeld: Bruce Bailey Two Sides Sounding / BEAT Festival (Eleanor Taylor, Mila Henry)
Yoav Gal: 3Weeks Theatre at the 14th Street Y/LABA Productions, NYC
Scott Gendel: Metamorphosis Queens New Music Festival/The Tank, NYC (Alyssa Reit)
Sara Carina Graef: Travel Battelle Fine Arts Center, Ohio (Timothy Huffman)
Donald Hagar: Songs Music With a View, The Flea Theater (NYC)
Martin Iddon: hamadryads Ear Heart Music / Ekmeles at The Tank, NYC
Susie Ibarra: Shangri La The Kitchen (Tonia León)
Laura Karpman: Heebie Jeebies Alice Tully Hall (Judith Clurman)
Ellen Mandel: HAIKU-NYC Two Sides Sounding / BEAT Festival (Mila Henry)
Peri Mauer: At Home With Allen Ginsberg New York Composers Circle (Christopher Berg)
Emily Manzo: The sky is low, the clouds are mean Battelle Fine Arts Center, Ohio (Timothy Huffman)
Robinson McClellan: BQE Two Sides Sounding, Queens New Music Festival (Mila Henry, Eleanor Taylor)
Robinson McClellan: The Gyre Morse Recital Hall, Yale University
Robinson McClellan: Gather Me Morse Recital Hall, Yale University
Jennifer Bernard Merkowitz: Ellis Island Battelle Fine Arts Center, Ohio (Timothy Huffman, Hild Peersen, Jill W. Crist)
Philip Miller: The Venus Project 651 ARTS Residency (Carrie Mae Weems, Talvin Wilks)
Ronnie Reshef: The Good Doctor Windhager Qube String Quartet, Ohio
Kim Sherman: Summer, 1976 The National Opera Center, NYC
Roger Steptoe: Two Folk Song Settings Aspen Music Festival (Tina Traeholt)
Martha Sullivan: Pride Queens New Music Festival / The Tank, NYC (Alyssa Reit)
Jason Robert Taylor: Alnilam The National Opera Center (Erika Dohi)
Jason Robert Taylor: Bare Ruined Choirs Queens New Music Festival / The Tank, NYC (Alyssa Reit)
Jason Robert Taylor: Love at the Planetarium Battelle Fine Arts Center, Ohio (Timothy Huffman)
Ike Wade: I Have a Rendezvous With Life Battelle Fine Arts Center, Ohio (Timothy Huffman)
Mojiao Wang: Singing bout Love Ostrava Days, Czech Republic / Manhattan School of Music, NYC
Pete Wyer: Numinous City Royal Opera House Covent Garden ROH2
Pete Wyer: Senbazuru Peter J. Sharp Hall, The Juilliard School (Andrea Quinn)